Bulk Carriers

Vessels built or converted to handle bulk cargoes on the Great Lakes.

They are organized by year built and their original name. Name changes are listed following with the year of name change.

Ship names in boldface still exist today.

1904

Augustus B. Wolvin

Ball Brothers

Sahara [Cuyler Adams, 1913;]

1905

Amasa Stone

B. F. Jones

Elbert H. Gary [R. E. Webster, 1963;]

Francis L. Robbins [George W. Mead, 1929;]

Frank J. Hecker [Perseus, 1913;]

George H. Russel [Canopus, 1913]

George W. Perkins [Westdale, 1964; H. C. Heimbecker, 1977;]

Henry C. Frick [Michipicoten {1}, 1964;]

James B. Wood [Arcturus, 1914;]

James C. Wallace

James E. Davidson

James P. Walsh

John Stanton

Joseph G. Butler Jr. [Donald B. Gillies, 1935; Grovedale, 1963;]

Leonard C. Hanna

Lyman C. Smith [Martha Hindman, 1966; Lac Des Iles, 1979;]

Peter White [John C. Hay, 1959;]

Philip Minch

Powell Stackhouse [Scrap Barge C, 1965;]

Salt Lake City [Chester A. Congdon, 1912;]

William A. Paine

William A. Rogers [Lehigh {1}, 1925; Johnstown {1};]

William E. Corey [Ridgetown, 1963;]

1906

Abraham Stearn [Edward N. Saunders Jr., 1915; John C. Williams, 1931; Michael K. Tewksbury, 1956; Outarde {1}, 1963;]

Charles S. Hebard

Charles Weston [J. Leonard Reploge, 1916; Saucon, 1924;]

D. R. Hanna

Daniel J. Morrell

David Z. Norton

E. J. Earling [Robert B. Wallace, 1924; Peter Robertson {1}, 1957;]

E. L. Wallace [Marquette, 1915; Poweraux Roger, 1963;]

Edward Y. Townsend

Eugene Zimmerman [Grand Island, 1915; Powereaux Chris, 1963;]

General Garretson [E. J. Kulas, 1935; Powhatan, 1936; Charles A. Paul, 1937; B. F. Jones, 1956;]

Harry Coulby [Finland, 1927; Peter Robertson {2}, 1978;]

Harvey D. Goulder [J. Clare Miller, 1938;]

Henry H. Rogers

Ishpeming [Thornhill, 1966;]

J. H. Sheadle [F. A. Bailey, 1925; La Salle, 1930; Meaford, 1966; Pierson Independent, 1979; Company, 1980;]

J. Q. Riddle [J. J. Turner, 1915; George R. Fink {1}, 1931; Thomas E. Millsop, 1952; W. Wayne Hancock, 1955;]

James Laughlin [Helen Evans, 1965;]

James S. Dunham [Lynford E. Geer, 1926; Otto M. Reiss, 1934;]

John Mitchell

John Sherwin {1} [Saturn, 1958; George M. Steinbrenner, 1959; Kinsman Venture, 1969;]

Joseph Sellwood

Joshua W. Rhodes

Loftus Cuddy [C. S. Robinson, 1916; Uhlman Brothers, 1965;]

Matthew Andrews [Harry L. Findlay, 1933; Paul L. Tietjen, 1965;]

Michigan [Goudreau, 1966;]

Peter A. B. Widener

Samuel Mather {3} [Pathfinder {1}, 1926; Goderich {2}, 1964; Soo River Trader, 1980; Pineglen {1}, 1982;]

Sheldon Parks [Edward A. Uhrig, 1915; David M. Weir, 1931; Norman W. Foy, 1955;]

Sir Thomas Shaughnessy

Stephen M. Clement [United States Gypsum, 1931; John J. Boland {2}, 1939; Niagara Mohawk, 1953; Peavey Pioneer, 1966;]

W. G. Pollock

William B. Kerr [Francis E. House, 1915; Kinsman Independent {1}, 1966;]

1907

Adriatic

Arthur A. Hawgood [Joseph Block, 1912; George M. Steinbrenner, 1969;]

Caldera [A. T. Kinney, 1918; Hillsdale, 1961;]

Calumet {1}

Charles Hubbard

Charles O. Jenkins [John W. Davin, 1943; Michael Gallagher {2}, 1956;]

Charles W. Kotcher [Frank E. Taplin, 1920;]

Collingwood

Crete

Cyprus

Edwin N. Ohl [Michael Gallagher {1}, 1923; Michael G. Browning, 1956;]

Elba

George F. Baker [Henry Steinbrenner {3}, 1965;]

H. P. Bope [E. A. S. Clarke, 1916; Kinsman Voyager, 1970;]

H. P. McIntosh [Edward S. Kendrick, 1935;]

Hemlock

Henry B. Smith

Henry Phipps

J. H. Bartow [Pioneer {1}, 1918;]

J. J. Sullivan [Clarence B. Randall {2}, 1962;]

J. Pierpont Morgan [Heron Bay, 1966; Heron B., 1978;]

Jacob T. Kopp [G. N. Wilson, 1928; Consumers Power, 1931; Harry Yates, 1934; Edmund P. Smith, 1939;]

Jay C. Morse [Shelter Bay, 1965; Shelter B., 1979; D. B. Weldon, 1979;]

Joe S. Morrow

John Dunn Jr. [Sprucedale, 1961;]

Josiah G. Munro [Effingham B. Morris, 1916; Lebanon, 1925;]

Le Grand S. De Graff [George G. Crawford, 1913;]

Millinokett [Herbert K. Oakes, 1916; Steelton {1}, 1925; Cornwall, 1943;]

Norman B. Ream [Kinsman Enterprise {1}. 1965; Hull No. 1, 1979;]

Odanah [Wychem 106;]

Smith Thompson [Robert N. Joynt, 1959;]

Thomas Barlum [Algosteel {1}, 1935;]

Thomas F. Cole

Thomas Lynch [Wiarton, 1965;]

Verona [Henry Steinbrenner {2}, 1959; Uhlmann Brother, 1965; Manitoba {1}, 1965;]

Ward Ames [C. H. McCullough Jr., 1916;]

William A. Hawgood [R. L. Agassiz, 1911; Carle C. Conway, 1934;]

William B. Davock

William M. Mills [William J. Filbert, 1915;]

1908

A. E. Nettleton

Alexis W. Thompson [W. H. Becker, 1921; Edward N. Saunders Jr., 1933; Ernest R. Johnson, 1955;]

B. F. Berry [Berryton, 1922; Viscount Berry, 1943; C. A. Bennett, 1954;]

Clifford F. Moll [Standard Portland Cement, 1933; Elmdale, 1960; K. A. Powell, 1974;]

Daniel B. Meacham [Edwin E. Slick, 1916; Lackawanna, 1925;]

Fred G. Hartwell [Harry W. Croft, 1917;]

Harry A. Berwind [Harvey H. Brown, 1917; Parker Evans, 1964; Marlhill, 1979;]

Howard M. Hanna Jr. [Glenshee, 1916; Marquette, 1926; Goderich {1}, 1927; Agawa {2}, 1963; Lionel Parsons, 1968;]

J. E. Upson

J. F. Durston

J. J. H. Brown

James Corrigan [Arthur E. Newbold, 1916; Maryland, 1925; Henry La Liberte, 1954;]

John A. Donaldson [J. H. Macoubrey, 1931; Williamsport, 1951;]

John A. McGean

M. A. Bradley [Graham C. Woodruff, 1931; Fred L. Hewitt, 1941; Everetton, 1947;]

Normania [William F. Stifel, 1916;]

Price McKinney

Rufus P. Ranney

Theodore H. Wickwire [Harry Yates, 1940; Blanche Hindman, 1960;]

W. R. Woodford [N. F. Leopold, 1912; E. J. Block, 1943;]

Wainwright [W. C. Richardson, 1916;]

William H. Truesdale [James E. McAlpine, 1934;]

William H. Wolfe

1909

A. A. Augustus [Howard Hindman, 1961;]

Alva C. Dinkey

Andrew S. Upson

Denmark

Eugene J. Buffington

Isaac M. Scott

J. P. Morgan Jr.

John J. Barlum [Algocen {2}, 1935;]

La Belle

Shenango [B. W. Druckenmiller, 1958; A. T. Lawson, 1965; George G. Henderson, 1975; Howard F. Andrews, 1979; Elmglen, 1982;]

Stadacona [W. H. McGean, 1920; Robert S. McNamara, 1962;]

William B. Schiller

1910

Charles L. Hutchinson {1} [Fayette Brown, 1917;]

Charles S. Price

E. H. Utley [Cambria, 1925;]

Emperor

John B. Cowle [Harry L. Allen, 1969;]

John P. Reiss

Joseph Wood [Sullivan Brothers, 1957;]

Norway [Ruth Hindman, 1965;]

Ontario [F. R. Hazard, 1916; James E. Ferris, 1924; Pram 1975;]

St. Clair [E. L. Pierce, 1915; John S. Manuel, 1924;]

William B. Dickson [Merle M. McCurdy, 1969;]

William C. Moreland [Sir Trevor Dawson, 1916; Charles L. Hutchinson {2}, 1920; Gene C. Hutchinson, 1951; Parkdale, 1963;]

William J. Olcott [George E. Seedhouse, 1970; Bld. 315;]

William P. Palmer

1911

Col. James M. Schoonmaker [Willis B. Boyer, 1969; Col. James M. Schoonmaker, 2011;]

Quincy A. Shaw [Edmund W. Mudge, 1931;]

The Harvester [Chicago Trader, 1965;]

Thomas Walters [Frank R. Denton, 1953;]

Willis L. King [C. L. Austin, 1953;]

1912

James A. Farrell

Percival Roberts Jr.

William P. Snyder Jr.

1913

Alton C. Dustin [J. A. Campbell, 1916; Buckeye Monitor, 1965;]

James Carruthers

J. H. G. Hagarty [Hagarty, 1926;]

Richard Trimble

1914

Howard M. Hanna Jr.

Robert L. Ireland

W. Grant Morden [Donnacona, 1926;]

William D. Crawford [Baird Tewksbury, 1953; George Hindman, 1962;]

William H. Donner

1916

August Ziesing

D. G. Kerr 

D. M. Clemson

Emory L. Ford [Raymond H. Reiss, 1965;]

Eugene W. Pargny

Henry G. Dalton

Herbert F. Black [Joliet, 1930; Poweraux Mark, 1963;]

Homer D. Williams

William A. McGonagle [Henry Steinbrenner {4}, 1986;]

1917

Carmi A. Thompson [Thorold, 1963;]

Horace S. Wilkinson [Wiltransco I, 1963; Wiltransco, 1970;]*

Louis W. Hill [Valley Camp, 1955;]

Midvale [Bethlehem, 1925;]

Pontiac

Westmount

William A. Amberg [Albert E. Heeking, 1932; Silver Bay, 1955; Judith M. Pierson, 1975; Fernglen, 1982;]

1920

H. H. Porter [Youngstown, 1925; Walter E. Watson, 1957; National Trader, 1974;]

James Davidson

L. M. Bowers [Charles E. Dunlap, 1935;]

Merton E. Farr [Nixon Berry, 1966;]

1922

Fred G. Hartwell [Matthew Andrews {1}, 1951; George M. Carl, 1963;]

James MacNaughton [Ben Moreel {2}, 1955; Alastair Guthrie, 1977;]

Mathewston [Ralph S. Misener, 1954; Mathewston, 1967;]

1923

Charles M. Schwab [Pierson Daughters, 1975; Beechglen, 1982;]

Frontenac

Joshua A. Hatfield

Richard V. Lindabury [Kinsman Independent {1}, 1978;]

William H. Warner [The International, 1934; Maxine, 1977; J. F. Vaughan, 1981; Oakglen, 1982;]

Worrell Clarkson [Ernest T. Weir {1}, 1936; George R. Fink, 1953;]

1924

Benson Ford [John Dykstra {2}, 1983;]

Brulin [Outarde {1}, 1940; James J. Buckler, 1960;]

Edward J. Berwind [Matthew Andrews {2}, 1963; Blanche Hindman, 1974; Lac Ste. Anne, 1979;]

Gleniffer [Ashcroft, 1926;]

Royalton

William K. Field [Reiss Brothers, 1934; George D. Goble, 1970; Robert S. Pierson, 1980; Spruceglen, 1982;]

1925

John A. Topping [William A. Reiss, 1934;]

Philip D. Block

William C. Atwater [E. J. Kulas, 1936; Ben Moreel {1}, 1953; Thomas E. Millsop, 1955; E. J. Newberry, 1976; Cedarglen, 1982;]

William G. Mather

1926

Colonel James Pickands

Samuel Mather {4} [Pointe Noire, 1965;]

Lemoyne

1927

William McLauchlan [Samuel Mather {5}, 1966; John M. McCullough, 1976; Birchglen, 1982;]

Robert Hobson [Outarde {2}, 1975;]

B. F. Affleck

Harry Coulby {2} [Kinsman Enterprise {2}, 1988;]

L. E. Block

1929

Horace Johnson

1930

Eugene P. Thomas

Thomas W. Lamont

1938

John Hulst

Governor Miller

William A. Irvin

Ralph H. Watson

1942

Enders M. Voorhees

A. H. Ferbert

Benjamin F. Fairless

Irving S. Olds

1943

Thomas Wilson

Sewell Avery

Frank Armstrong [Samuel Mather {6}, 1976;]

Cadillac

Champlain

Clarence B. Randall {1} [Ashland, 1962;]

Robert C. Stanley

E. G. Grace

Lehigh [Joseph X. Robert, 1981; Willowglen, 1983;]

1950

Coverdale [George Hindman, 1973; Meldrum Bay, 1979;]

1951

Imperial Leduc [Nipigon Bay, 1958;]

Cliffs Victory (1945)**

Imperial Redwater [R. Bruce Angus, 1954;]

Scott Misener {2} [John E. F. Misener {2}, 1953;]

Tom M. Girdler (1946)**

1952

Troy H. Browning [Thomas F. Patton, 1955;] (1946)**

Charles M. White (1946)**

Imperial Woodbend [Golden Hind, 1954;]

Charles L. Hutchinson {2} [Ernest R. Breech, 1962; Kinsman Independent {2}, 1988; Voyageur Independent, 2005; Ojibway, 2008;]

Gordon C. Leitch {1}

John O. McKellar {2} [Elmglen {2}, 1984;]

Johnstown {2}

Sir James Dunn

1953

William Clay Ford {1}

Richard M. Marshall [Joseph S. Wood, 1957; John Dykstra {1}, 1966; Benson Ford {2}, 1983; U.S. 265808, 1985;]

1954

T. R. McLagan [Oakglen, 1990;]

Georgian Bay

Paterson {1}

Scott Misener {3}

George M. Humphrey {2}

1957

Senator of Canada

1958

John Sherwin {2}

Frank A. Sherman

Edmund Fitzgerald

1959

Menihek Lake

Murray Bay [Comeaudoc, 1963;]

Seaway Queen

1960

Arthur B. Homer

Edward L. Ryerson

Red Wing (1944)**

Carol Lake [Algocape, 1986; Mapleglen, 1994;]

New Quedoc [Quedoc {2}, 1963;]

John A. France {2} [Algoriver, 1994;]

1961

Canadoc

J. N. McWatters [Scott Misener, 1991; Algogulf, 1994;]

Hilda Marjanne [Canadian Ranger, 1984;] (1943)**

Leecliffe Hall

Leon Falk Jr. (1945)**

Montrealais

Northern Venture [Canadian Explorer, 1983;] (1944)**

Paul H. Carnahan (1945)**

Wheat King [Bulk Cat, 1987; Brugse I, 1988;]

1962

Baie St. Paul [Canadian Pathfinder, 1994;]

Black Bay [Canadian Voyager, 1994;]

Frankcliffe Hall [Halifax, 1988;]

Hamiltonian [Petite Hermine, 1967; Canadian Hunter, 1972;]

Lake Winnipeg (1943)**

Quebecois

Silver Isle [Algoisle, 1994;]

1963

Murray Bay [Canadian Provider, 1994;]

New Brunswicker [Grand Hermine, 1967; Canadian Mariner, 1972;]

Sir Denys Lowson [Vandoc, 1979;]

1965

Beavercliffe Hall [Quedoc, 1987;]

Don-De-Dieu [V. W. Scully, 1967; Algosound, 1987;]

Lawrencecliffe Hall [David K. Gardiner, 1988; Canadian Venture, 1994;]

Rimouski [Canadian Harvest, 1994;]

1966

Maplecliffe Hall [Lemoyne, 1988; Canadian Miner, 1994;]

Richelieu [Algocape, 1994;]

Simcoe [Algostream, 1994;]

1967

Feux-Follets [Canadian Leader, 1972;]

Mantadoc {2} [Teakglen, 2002; Maritime Trader, 2005; Manitoba, 2011;]

Senneville [Algoville, 1994; Tim S. Dool, 2008;]

1968

Algocen [Valgocen, 2005; J. W. Shelley, 2008; Phoenix Star, 2012;]

Ottercliffe Hall [Royalton, 1983; Ottercliffe Hall, 1985; Peter Misener, 1987; Canadian Trader, 1994;]

Ralph Misener [Gordon C. Leitch {2}, 1994;]

1972

Sugar Islander [Islander, 1996; Judy Litrico, 1996; Tina Litrico, 2006; Tecumseh, 2011;]**

1976

Cartiercliffe Hall [Winnipeg, 1988; Algontario, 1994;] (1959)**

Lake Nipigon [Laketon, 1984; Lake Nipigon, 1986; Algonorth, 1987;] (1971)**

Montcliffe Hall [Cartierdoc, 1988; Cedarglen, 2002;] (1959)**

Steelcliffe Hall [Windoc, 1988;] (1959)**

1979

Canadian Prospector (1979)**

1980

Federal Danube [Lake Ontario, 1995; Oakglen {3}, 2009;]

Federal Ottawa [Lake Erie, 1995; Richeleiu {3}, 2009;]

1981

Federal Maas [Lake Michigan, 1995; Mapleglen {3}, 2009;]

Federal Thames [Lake Superior, 1995; Saguenay {4}, 2009;]

1983

Selkirk Settler [Federal St. Louis, 1991; Federal Fraser, 1991; Fraser, 2001; Spruceglen, 2002;]

Canada Marquis [Federal Richelieu, 1991; Federal Mackenzie, 1991; Mackenzie, 2001; Birchglen, 2002;]

Saskatchewan Pioneer [Lady Hamilton, 1996; Voyageur Pioneer, 2006; Kaministiqua, 2008;]

1985

Paterson {2} [Pineglen, 2002;]

1986

Petka [Sandviken, 2000; Algoma Spirit, 2008;]**

1987

Malinska [Daviken, 1997; Algoma Discovery, 2008;]**

Omisalj [Goviken, 1997; Algoma Guardian, 2008;]**

2012

Zealand Juliana [Juliana, 2015; Julian, 2020; Harvest Spirit, 2020;]

2013

Algoma Equinox

2014

Algoma Harvester

CSL St-Laurent

CSL Welland

CWB Marquis [G3 Marquis, 2016;]

2015

Algoma Strongfield

2021

Captain Henry Jackman {2}


*Vessel converted into a barge

**Vessel converted from ocean ship (Name after conversion listed)

***Vessel converted from ocean ship, converted into a barge