Converted Self-Unloaders

Below are vessels that have been converted into self-unloading bulk carriers. They are organized by year built and their original name, as well as by date of entering service. Name changes are listed following with the year of name change.

Ship names in boldface still exist today.

1888

George H. Dyer [Hennepin, 1898;]

1890

Joseph L. Colby [Bay State, 1905;]

1892

Samuel Mather {2} [Clifton, 1922;]

1901

Christopher [Thomas Britt, 1924; J. E. Savage, 1928; Robert J. Paisley, 1932;]

1902

Panay [William Nelson, 1928; Ben E. Tate, 1936;]

1904

R. W. England [Frank Seither, 1919; Fontana, 1923;]

1905

Hoover & Mason [E. M. Young, 1928; Colonel E. M. Young, 1928; Sparkman D. Foster, 1954;]

Socapa [George G. Barnum, 1915; Hennepin {2}, 1936;]

Sylvania [D. M. Philbin, 1914; Sylvania, 1929;]

W. K. Bixby [J. L. Reiss, 1921; Sidney E. Smith Jr. {2}, 1972

William G. Mather {1} [J. H. Sheadle, 1926; H. L. Gobeille, 1955; Nicolet, 1965;]

1906

E. D. Carter [William T. Roberts, 1916; Dow Chemical {1}, 1932; Norman J. Kopmeier, 1939; Pinedale, 1961;]

Frank C. Ball [J. R. Sensibar, 1930; Conallison, 1981;]

Henry A. Hawgood [C. Russel Hubbard, 1912; W. W. Holloway, 1937;]

Midland Prince

Sierra

W. E. Fitzgerald

1907

D. O. Mills [G. A. Tomlinson, 1960;]

E. B. Olser [Olser, 1926; R. O. Petman, 1954;]

Hugh Kennedy [J. F. Schoelkopf Jr., 1930;]

John J. Boland {1} [Thunder Bay Quarries {2}, 1939; Harris N. Snyder, 1953;]

Wilpen [David P. Thompson, 1927; Joseph S. Young {2}, 1969;]

1908

Adam E. Cornelius {1} [Detroit Edison {1}, 1948; George F. Rand {2}, 1954; Avondale, 1962;]

William Livingston [S. B. Way, 1936; Crispin Oglebay {1}, 1948;]

1909

A. M. Byers [Clemens A. Reiss, 1959; Jack Wirt, 1970;]

J. S. Ashley [Fred A. Manske {2}, 1962; Brookdale, 1976;]

1910

Harry Yates [Consumers Power {1}, 1934; Fred A. Manske {1}, 1958; Leadale {1}, 1962;]

Leonard B. Miller [Charles W. Galloway, 1938; Robert C. Norton {1}. 1958; Buckeye {1}, 1974;]

Peter Reiss

Theodore H. Wickwire Jr. [Thunder Bay Quarries {1}, 1932, United States Gypsum, 1939;]

1911

William C. Agnew [George F. Rand {1}, 1926; Ben W. Calvin, 1954;]

1912

Louis R. Davidson [Diamond Alkali {1}, 1932; Dow Chemical {2}, 1939; Ferndale, 1964;]

1917

Frank H. Goodyear {2} [Diamond Alkali {2}, 1940; Buffalo {2}, 1976; Saginaw Bay, 1978;]

1924

Henry Ford II [Samuel Mather {7}, 1989;]

1925

Joseph H. Frantz

Gleneagles [Silverdale, 1978;]

1926

George M. Humphrey {1} [Captain John Roen, 1945; Adam E. Cornelius {2}, 1948; Consumers Power {2}, 1958;]

1927

A. F. Harvey [Cedarville, 1957;]

1929

William G. Clyde [Calcite II, 1961; Maumee {1}, 2001;]

Myron C. Taylor [Calumet {3}, 2001;]

1943

Richard J. Reiss {2} [Richard Reiss, 1986; Manistee, 2005;]

George A. Sloan [Mississagi, 2001;]

John T. Hutchinson

J. Burton Ayers [Cuyahoga, 1995;]

J. H. Hillman Jr. [Crispin Oglebay {2}, 1974; Hamilton Transfer, 1995; Canadian Transfer, 1998; Algoma Transfer, 2011;]

Steelton [Frank Purnell, 1966; Robert C. Norton, 1974;]

1949

Hochelaga

Wilfred Sykes

1952

James Norris

Philip R. Clarke

Edward B. Greene [Benson Ford {3}, 1985; Kaye E. Barker, 1989;]

Arthur M. Anderson

Elton Hoyt 2nd {2} [Michipicoten {2}, 2003;]

Cason J. Callaway

Joseph H. Thompson (1944)***

Sparrows Point [Buckeye {3}, 1991; Lewis J. Kuber, 2006; Menominee {3}, 2017;]

Thunder Bay [Stadacona, 1969;]

1953

J. L. Mauthe [Pathfinder {2}, 1998;]*

Reserve [James L. Kuber, 2007; Maumee {2}, 2019;]*

Ernest T. Weir [Courtney Burton, 1978; American Fortitude, 2006;]

Armco [American Valor, 2006; Valo, 2018;]

E. B. Barber

McKee Sons (1945)***

1957

Joseph S. Young {1} [H. Lee White {1}, 1970; Sharon, 1974;] (1945)**

1959

Shenango II [Charles M. Beeghly, 1967; Hon. James L. Oberstar, 2011;]

Herbert C. Jackson

1961

Whitefish Bay [Quetico, 1969; Whitefish Bay, 1983;]

Walter A. Sterling [William Clay Ford {2}, 1985; Lee A. Tregurtha, 1989;] (1942)**

Pioneer Challenger [Middletown, 1962; American Victory, 2006;] (1942)**

1963

Frankcliffe Hall {2} [Halifax, 1988;]

1964

Saguenay {2} [M. A. C. Gagne, 1997;]

1966

A. S. Glossbrenner [Algogulf {1}, 1987; Algosteel {2}, 1990;]

1968

Frontenac

Lake Manitoba [Algomarine, 1987;]

1979

Canadian Navigator [Algoma Navigator, 2011;] (1967)**

1981

Lake Wabush [Captain Henry Jackman {1}, 1987;]

1982

Algowest [Peter R. Cresswell, 2001;]

1984

Prairie Harvest [Atlantic Huron {2}, 1989; Melvin H. Baker II, 1994; Atlantic Huron {2}, 1997;] 

1998

Canadian Transfer [Algoma Transfer, 2011;] {Combined forward and cargo section of J. H. Hillman Jr. and stern section of Canadian Explorer}

2015

Manitoulin (1991)**


*Vessel converted into a barge

**Vessel converted from ocean ship (Name after conversion listed)

***Vessel converted from ocean ship, converted into a barge